Achievements Academic

In 2012, 90 percent of our BCA students Passed with first Class and 85 percent of our BBA students passed with first class.

Achievements in Placement

  • In 2012 : Eight students of BCA placed in TCS.
  • In 2013 : One student of BCA got Wipro Technology and the placement process is going on

Achievements in other events

  • Soumya Gayatri Tripathy & Sradha Pattnaik (BCA 2nd Year) becomes champion in the Golden Jubilee Inter Institutional Table Tennis Championship (Girls) of OUAT Golden Jubilee Sports 2012.
  • Soumya Gayatri Tripathy (BCA 2nd Year) got 2nd position in women singles event of XXth YGTTA all Odisha open table tennis championship 2012. held at cuttack from 10th to 12th August 2012.
  • Soumya Gayatri Tripathy (BCA 2nd Year) becomes champion in state women’s festival 2012.
  • Bishnu Prasad Pradhan (BBA 2nd Year) becomes champion (Received gold medal) in state Kick Boxing Championship (Open) held at Rourkela on 13th January 2013.
  • Bishnu Prasad Pradhan (BBA 2nd Year) got 3rd position (Received Bronze medal) in all Odisha boxing championship (State), held at Berhampur on 18th and 19th February 2013.
  • Anish Das (BCA 1st Year) represented Utkal University Table Tennis Teem and played all India University Nationals on January 23rd to 26th 2013 (Quarterfinal).
  • Anish Das (BCA 1st year) played for East Zone University (Semifinal) on 14th to 16th January 2013. Anish Das (BCA 1st year) becomes Champion at All India NIT Cup held at NIT Rourkela on 12th March 2013.

BBA & BCA STUDENTS IN 2011-12

Achievements in Academic

In 2011, 90 percent of our BCA students passed with FIRST CLASS & 85 percent of our BBA students passed with FIRST CLASS.
Overall Pass Results : 90 %

Achievements in Cricket

  • BBA Cricket Team becomes Champion at Inter-College Cricket Tournament-2011 at Bolangir.
  • BBA-BCA Cricket Team becomes the Runners-up for the HERO HONDA Cup-2011 at Bhubaneswar

Achievements in other Events

  • Swapna Patnaik (BBA 3rd year), Sushree Gayatri Jena (BBA 3rd year), Roma Mahapatra (BBA 3rd year) got FIRST prize in Ad-Mad Show at “ARYAFEST-2011”.
  • Sushree Gayatri Jena (BBA 3rd year) got FIRST prize in Business Quiz at “ARYAFEST-2011”.
  • Swapna Patnaik (BBA 3rd year) & Roma Mahapatra (BBA 3rd year) got SECOND prize in Business Quiz at “ARYAFEST-2011”
  • Sushree Gayatri Jena (BBA 3rd year) got 1st Runners-Up of the Marketing TYCOON-2011 at EDUFEST’2011.
  • Soumya Gayatri Tripathy (BCA 1st year) becomes Runners-up in Senior Womens Category of 6th KDTTA All Odisha State Ranking Table Tennis Championship-2011, organized by Odisha State Table Tennis Association.
  • Soumya Gayatri Tripathy & Sradha Nayak (BCA 1st year) becomes champion in the Golden Jubilee Inter Institutional Table Tennis Championship(Girls) of OUAT Golden Jubilee Sports-2012.
  • Anis Das (BBA 1st year) selected to Utkal University Boys Table Tennis Team 2012 to play Inter University Tournaments.